top of page

CUTCOMBE SHOW RESULTS: 2023

Working Hunter Pony <15hh
1 & Rosie Cockerton Shield - Fliss Gostling on Ted
2 Amy Entwhistle on Lily May
3 Alice Menon on Mr Berry


Open Working Hunter > 15hh
1 & Hi-Tec Drains Trophy - Mary Men
on on Darry
2  Rebecca Lowen on Misty Madam
3  Elowen Harris on Badger Hill Allegro


Riding Club Horse
1 & Shearwell Cup - Fliss Gostling on Ted
2  Rebecca Lowen on Misty Madam
3  Pam Wills on Thunder Flash


Retrained Racehorse
1 Tanisha Little on Theeaglehaslanded
2  Helen Hopson on Stevan Steel


Small Ridden Hunter < 15hh
1& Badcock & Evered Cup - Fliss Gostling on Ted
2  Ros Kempe on Lorenzo
3  Lizzie Little on Samuel Whiskers


Ridden Hunter >15hh
1 & ‘Skipper’ Shield - Martha Little on Silver Osprey
2 Olivia Sincair-Criddle on Budley
3 Rebecca Lowen on Misty Madam


Best in Show - Chanin & Thomas Cup
Champion  Fliss Gostling on Ted
Reserve  Mary Menon on Darry

IMG_7018.heic
IMG_7069.HEIC
IMG_7020.HEIC

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND


In Hand Youngstock 1,2,3 yo
1  Jo Kelly - Ridley Traveller
2  D & E Wallace - Anchor Rock Dove
3  Tom Prideaux - Tawbitts Kookaburra


In Hand +4yo
1  Ruby Merchant - Teddy
2  Eleanor Oswald - Black Jack


Ridden
1   Amy Entwhistle on Lily May
2   Lilliana Cooksley on Hercules
3   Ruby Merchant - Teddy 


Exmoor Youngstock 1,2,3yo
1  D & E Wallace - Anchor Quizzical
2  D & E Wallace - Anchor Rock Dove
3  Lloyd Parry - Sweetworthy Mr Pickles


Exmoor In Hand + 4yo
1  D & E Wallace - Anchor Moet
2  Lloyd Parry - Tawbitts Ambrose
3  Charlotte Matravers - Tawbitts Mystery Little Madam


Best M&M - Joyce Trow Cup
Champion  Amy Entwhistle on Lily May
Reserve  Jo Kelly - Ridley Traveller


Best Exmoor - Bob Westcott Cup
Champion - D & E Wallace - Anchor Quizzical
Reserve - D & E Wallace - Anchor Moet


M&M Overall Best in Show - Tawbitts Rosebowl
Champion - D & E Wallace - Anchor Quizzical

Best in Show 2023
Winner of Open Ridden Hunter 2023

Best Turned Out
1 & selfdr
iveyourhorse.com Cup - Abbey Horne on Holnicote Cockatoo
2  Isabelle Hopson on Ruby
3  Lilliana Cooksley on Hercules


Leading Rein < 12.2hh
1 & Jim Stevens Cup - Lilliana Cooksley on Hercules
2 Chloe Long on Teddy Edward
3  Freya Taylor on Sunny


First Ridden
1 & Clarence & Christine Stevens Cup - Hattie Alford on Biscuit
2  Chloe Long on Teddy Edward
3  Abbey Horne on Holnicote Cockatoo


Family Pony
1 & Henry & Peggy Stevens Cup - Caleb Bayweston on Bumble
2  Isla Oswald on Tia
3  Ellie Horne on Tinkerbell


Pony Club Type
1 & De Souza Cup - Lucy Cann on Friars True Britain
2  Ella Lyndstrand on Kiara Little Star
3  Sophie Pendarves on Edmund


Veteran +15 yrs
1 & PG Hayes Shield - Martha Little on Silver Osprey
2  Lucy Cann on Friars True 
3  Esmae Lewis on Max


Best Pony in Show - Jack Strong Cup  
Champion  Lilliana Cooksley on Hercules
Reserve     Chloe Long on Teddy Edward
Ward Best Rider Cup awarded to  Ellie Horne

Gymkhana:  A - 8 yrs & under; B - 12 yrs & under; C -  Open

Bending A
1  Milly Atkins
2  Frankie Dunn
3  Hugh Dunn
Bending B
1  Esme Leonard
2  Harriet Vigors
3  Hattie Alford
Bending C
1  Daniel Savage-Bailey
2  Alexis Kemp


Card Game A
1  Hugh Dunn
2  Ellie Horne
3  Henry Heard
Card Game B
1  Hattie Floyd
2  Harriet Vigors
3  Sophie Stenner
Card Game C
1  Alexis Kemp
2  Daniel Savage-Bailey

Mug Race B

1  Esme Leonard

2  Abbey Horne

3  Harriet Vigors

Mug Race C

1  Daniel Savage-Bailey

2 Alexis Kemp

Sack Race B
1  Olivia Parfitt
2  Harriet Vigors
3  Esme Leonard
Sack Race C
1 Daniel Savage-Bailey
2  Alexis Kemp


Potato Race A
1  Milly Atkins
2  Frankie Dunn
3  Hugh Dunn
Potato Race B
1  Hattie Alford
2  Esme Leonard
3  Harriet Vigors
Potato Race C
1  Daniel Savage-Bailey
2  Ellie Horne
3  Alexis Kemp

Hunt the Sweet A
1  Milly Atkins
2  Frankie Dunn
3  Hugh Dunn


Flag Race A
1  Milly Atkins
2  Hugh Dunn
3  Evie Horne
Flag Race B
1  Esme Leonard
2  Abbey Horne
3  Harriet Vigors

Gymkhana Points Winners


A - Cutcombe Cup -  Milly Atkins 
B
- Kath Rawle Cup -  Esme Leonard
C - Claire Shield -  Daniel Savage-Bailey

IMG_7111.HEIC
IMG_7102.HEIC

DOG SHOW RESULTS: 2023

Class 1   Best Puppy

1st      Hayley Limb - Lilly
2nd    Jemma Webber - Orla
3rd     Hannah Hill - Nova


Class 2   Best Condition  (Large)

1st       Jack Horn - Bonny
2nd     Charlie Brown - Billie
3rd      Jasmine Evans - Prim


Class 3     Best Condition  (Small)

1st       Hannah Hill - Tugs
2nd     Ferdie Menon - Dexter
3rd      Archie Matford - Rosie


Class 4   Best Junior Handler

1st    Jack Horner - Bonnie
2nd   Sid Tucker - Cassie
3rd    Fern Skinner - Monty

Class 5   Countryman’s Companion

1st    Charlie Brown - Billy
2nd   Alice Menon - Dexter
3rd    Sarah Criddle - Loui

Class  6   Prettiest Bitch

1st    Jasmine Evans - Prim
2nd   James Scarth - Daxy
3rd    Archie Webber - Rosie

Class 7   Most Handsome Dog

1st     Amy Pollard - Nugget
2nd   Olivia Stenner - Ken
3rd    Lucy Ogden  - Barney

Class 8  Best Terrier

1st    Ferdie Menon - Dexter
2nd   Bernard Webber - Marther
3rd    Zoe Rivers - Tia

Class 9  

Dog the Judge would like to take home

Winner    Poppy Briant - Erik


Champion
Jack Horn - Bonnie


Reserve
Ferdie Menon - Dexter

HUGE THANKS TO ALL THE ORGANISERS, SPONSORS AND VOLUNTEERS WHO MAKE THE DAY POSSIBLE

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR WINNERS AND TO EVERYONE THAT TOOK PART

 

THANK YOU FOR SUPPORTING OUR SHOW

bottom of page